What's not included in item support

Item customization

Item support does not include services to modify or extend the item beyond the original features, style and functionality described on the item page. For customization services that will help you tailor the item to your specific requirements, we recommend contacting the author to see if they privately offer paid customisation services or checking out the great service providers on Envato Studio.

Installation of the item

Buyers have varying levels of experience with different software platforms and technologies and getting your item up and running can depend on many variables that are specific to your circumstances. You'll need to have a working knowledge of the software platforms and technologies for which items are created, so item support does not include help to install the item on your server or on a CMS. If you're just starting out or skilling up, try a course or tutorial on Tuts+. If you're after installation services, you can ask the authors if they privately offer paid installation services or you can check out service providers on Envato Studio.

Hosting, server environment, or software

Authors are not required to support issues about your web hosting or server environment, or issues with the software you've got installed on your machine to use the item. Please check your ISP/web hosting provider or other software documentation that you're trying to use to help solve your issues.

Help from authors of included third party assets

If a supported item includes a third party asset (e.g. a plugin or slider), the author of the third party asset is not required to provide support for that asset to buyers of the supported item. Direct your questions about third party assets to the author of the item you purchased.


Use of Cookies

When you use the WPIndeed website or Service we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on the WPIndeed website. We do not use cookies to spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy. They cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. We use cookies to help you navigate the WPIndeed website and Service as easily as possible, and to remember information about your current session. These are the Session Cookies and they are removed from your system when you close the web browser or turn off the computer. You must enable cookies on your web browser to use the WPIndeed Service.

We use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use Flash cookies or HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. To manage Flash cookies, please click here:

Information Collected From You

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, information about the pages users access on the Website, and information voluntarily submitted by the user (for example, filling out a survey or service registration form). The types of information that may be requested include your name, company name, email address, telephone number and billing information. The information we collect is used to provide the Service to you, to improve the quality of the Website and Service, to communicate information about the Service, to provide you with support when you are using our Website or Service, to bill your account for the Service provided and to contact you about your account when necessary. Your information will never be sold to or shared with other companies or organizations for commercial purposes or otherwise, except as outlined in this Policy.

WPIndeed may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our Service such as third-party payment processors etc. provided, that such service provider is not permitted to store, retain or use such information except to process your credit card and other payment information for WPIndeed.

Other information such as end user device models, IP, usage patterns are also captured by the Service. This information is not used by WPIndeed except in allowing You to view and use this information for targeting future communication with the end users. Content and messages in voice, text or other format created by you or your end users to send or share with other users or end users shall be hosted on WPIndeed’s servers. Content and messages created by your use of the Service shall be available for a period of 30 days from the termination of your subscription, post which they may be deleted at WPIndeed’s sole discretion without notice. WPIndeed may, however, choose to keep the content hosted on the server for as long as it wishes to and shall not comply with your request in any form to purge such content.

WPIndeed collects information on behalf of our clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our clients may interact using the Service. If you are a customer of one of our clients and would no longer like to be contacted by that Client, please contact the client that you interact with directly. If client requests WPIndeed to correct, amend or delete data, we will respond to this request as soon as possible.

We host and process data, including personal information, in the United States and the European Economic Area and possibly in other countries through third parties that we use to operate and manage the Service. When you access or use our Website or the Service, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized agents or end-users, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

We may enter agreements with our customers located in the EEA to provide them access to our Service, which includes the processing of information relating their customers. In providing our Service, we do not own, control or direct the use of the information stored or processed on our platform at the direction of our customers, and in fact we are largely unaware of what information is being stored on our platform and only access such information as reasonably necessary to provide the Service (including to respond to support requests), as otherwise authorized by our customers or as required by law. We are the data processors and not the data controllers of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Our EEA or Switzerland based customers, who control their customer data and send it to WPIndeed for processing, are the “controllers” of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive. In particular, WPIndeed’s customers are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EEA member state before sending personal information to WPIndeed for processing. We work with our customers to help them provide notice to their customers concerning the purpose for which personal information is collected.

As the processors of personal information on behalf of our customers, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control to the extent consistent with the functionality of our Service. In doing so, we implement technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information as more fully described under the section below entitled, “Protection of Information”.


WPIndeed uses third party software for analytics. All metrics information collected from your usage of the Service shall be transmitted to analytics provider. This information is then used to evaluate how users use WPIndeed, and to compile statistical reports on activity for us. We further use the same statistical analytics tool to track or to collect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII). We will use this information in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Service and to personalize the experience for you. Anonymized and aggregated information and analysis may be made public where desired by WPIndeed. Third party analytics software will not share your PII or associate your PII with any other data held by them.

Communications from the Website

We may use your email address to send our newsletters and/or marketing communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications you can opt out by following the instructions contained in the emails you receive or by contacting us.

We will send you announcements related to the Service on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you may deactivate your account.


We partner with third-party advertising networks to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other websites. Our ad network partner may use cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities on our Website and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests (this will only be the case if we have your consent in certain locations).

Protection of Information

The Website and Service have industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. When you provide us with sensitive information (such as credit card information or login credentials), we will encrypt that information via Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, we take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website or via the Service and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Additionally, you retain all rights of ownership to your personal data we collect. Except as set forth herein, we will not sell or share your personal data with any third parties or use your personal data to compete with you. Your privacy and the privacy of your clients are of utmost importance to us. If you have questions about our security you can contact us


Amendments to this Policy will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. You should frequently visit this Policy to check for amendments. Your continued use of this Website or the Service following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change to this Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the amendments to this Policy. You can choose to discontinue use of the Website or Service, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, or any modified version of this Policy.

Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as required by applicable law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process served on us. Your personal data will also be shared between the WPIndeed group companies for the activities permitted under this Policy.

In the event WPIndeed goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account and personal data will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via and via a prominent notice on our Website of any such change in ownership or control


Please Wait!

Please wait... it will take a second!